Where do the African penguins live?
The African penguin is the only penguin species that occurs off the coast of Africa, and it is endemic to the coast of southern Africa, from Hollams Bird Island, near the central Namibian coast, to Algoa Bay off the coast of the Eastern Cape, South Africa.
What kind of penguins live in Africa?
The African Penguin is the only one of 17 penguin species that lives on the African continent and its offshore islands. This species has had several names: Jackass Penguins because their raucous squawks sound like the braying of a donkey; and Blackfooted Penguin, although its feet are black and gray.
Why are African penguins called African penguins?
The African penguin is only found on the south-western coast of Africa, living in colonies on 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa. It is the only penguin species that breeds in Africa and its presence gave name to the Penguin Islands.
How big are African penguins?
6.8 lbsAfrican penguin / Mass
What do African penguins eat?
Prey: African penguins feed on 25 species of fish, such as sardine and anchovy but also prey on squid and krill. A penguin may eat up to one pound of food or up to 14% of their weight.
What does a African penguin eat?
What do African penguins do?
African penguins live in colonies on the coast and islands of southern Africa. Also called jackass penguins, they make donkey-like braying sounds to communicate. They can dive under water for up to 2.5 minutes while trying to catch small fish such as anchovies and sardines. They may also eat squid and crustaceans.
What does African penguin eat?
How long does a African penguin live?
LIFE CYCLE: This penguin’s average lifespan in the wild is 20 years. FEEDING: African penguins feed on pelagic schooling fish, particularly sardine and anchovy.
Can African penguins fly?
African penguins are excellent swimmers and divers, flying through the water rather than the air.
Do African penguins fly?
Penguins are flightless birds that virtually fly through the water.
What is an interesting fact about African penguins?
African penguins are monogamous; they mate with the same individual for many years. They can swim up to 12mph. An average dive of an African penguin lasts 2.5 minutes, and is regularly about 98 ft in depth, although depths of up to 426 ft have been recorded.
How many African penguin photos are available royalty-free?
17,745 african penguin stock photos, vectors, and illustrations are available royalty-free.
What is an African penguin?
The African penguin is a small to medium-sized penguin with black-and-white plumage, serving the animal as a perfect camouflage to protect from predators. Due to the black feathers on their back, they merge with the environment, remaining unseen for those looking down from above.
What does a penguin look like?
The penguins have a horseshoe-shaped, white colored stripe on their face, stretching from around their eyes to their chest as well on the chin, towards the bill. Young penguins possess gray-blue feathers, which darken as they grow up. The main habitat of the African penguins is rocky coastline.
How many penguins are there in Namibia?
On the IUCN Red List, the African penguin is classified as an Endangered species with decreasing population. The overall population of these penguins varies between 75.000 and 80.000 birds. According to data from the year 2008, the population in Namibia is estimated at around 5.000 breeding pairs.